1st Virtual SECEC Congress

Scientific Program


Preliminary Programme (click on the month to expand)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
CET timezone ROOM 1 ROOM 2
19.00h ICL 1
PROXIMAL
ULNA FRACTURES: CURRENT CONCEPTS


Chair: Roger Van Riet (Belgium)
ICL 2
ANATOMICAL SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY:
CURRENT INDICATIONS, TECHNIQUES AND RESULTS


Chair: Olivier Verborgt (Belgium)
19.55h Break Time
20.00 h COVID-19 SESSION
20.30h Break Time
20.35h SCIENTIFC SESSION 1
SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY I
SCIENTIFC SESSION 2
ELBOW
21.50h End of the SECEC day

- Download Program in PDF

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
CET timezone ROOM 1
18.00h - 19.00h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
19.15h - 20.15h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
20.30h - 21.30h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION

- Download Program in PDF
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7
CET timezone ROOM 1 ROOM 2
19.00h ICL 3
CORONOID FRACTURES: FROM UNDERSTANDING TO TREATMENT


Chair: Enrico Bellato (Italy)
ICL 4
HOW TO AVOID
COMPLICATIONS IN REVERSE SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY?


Chair: Patric Raiss (Germany)
19.55h Break Time
20.00 h Sponsored WORKSHOPS
20.30h Break Time
20.35h SCIENTIFC SESSION 3
CUFF I
SCIENTIFC SESSION 4
TRAUMA
21.50h End of the SECEC day

- Download Program in PDF

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21
CET timezone ROOM 1
18.00h - 19.00h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
19.15h - 20.15h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
20.30h - 21.30h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11
CET timezone ROOM 1 ROOM 2
19.00h ICL 5
Evaluation and management
of severe glenoid bone loss in
revision cases of shoulder arthroplasty.


Chair: Giuseppe Porcellini (Italy) / Ralph Hertel (Switzerland)
ICL 6
Management of AC joint Injuries – AC Joint Anatomy and Biomechanics in 2020


Chair: Andreas Imhoff (Germany)
19.55h Break Time
20.00 h Sponsored WORKSHOPS
20.30h Break Time
20.35h SCIENTIFC SESSION 5
INSTABILITY I
SCIENTIFC SESSION 6
SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY II
21.50h End of the SECEC day

- Download Program in PDF

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 25
CET timezone ROOM 1
18.00h - 19.00h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
19.15h - 20.15h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
20.30h - 21.30h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9
CET timezone ROOM 1 ROOM 2
19.00h ICL 7
Treatment of Proximal Humerus
Fractures in 2020–difficult decisions
in the face of evidence.


Chair: Uli Brunner (Germany)
ICL 8
Anterior Shoulder Instability


Chair: Juha Paloneva (Finland)
19.55h Break Time
20.00 h Sponsored WORKSHOPS
20.30h Break Time
20.35h SCIENTIFC SESSION 7
CUFF II
SCIENTIFC SESSION 8
INSTABILITY II
21.50h End of the SECEC day

- Download Program in PDF

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 23
CET timezone ROOM 1
18.00h - 19.00h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
19.15h - 20.15h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION
20.30h - 21.30h INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION